Town of Warren v. Frost
[…] Frost, 111 R.I. 217, 301 A.2d 572 (1973). In order to resolve if a 10:00 p.m. closing time was a condition to the Board's grant, this Court must examine whether the alleged condition was set forth with specificity and clarity.

  7. Lloyd v. Zoning Bd. of Review for City of Newport

    62 A.3d 1078 (R.I. 2013)   Cited 81 times

    Furthermore, contrary to petitioners' contention, the 1992 dimensional variance was neither limited nor conditioned in any way, and there is no evidence that any express terms or special conditions were incorporated into the board's approval. See§ 45–24–43 (providing, in pertinent part, that where a zoning board of review grants a variance, the board may apply special conditions that “may include, but are not limited to, provisions for * * * [m]inimizing the adverse impact of the development upon other land”); see also Town of Warren v. Frost, 111 R.I. 217, 220, 301 A.2d 572, 573 (1973) (noting that the enabling legislation authorized a zoning board to impose “reasonable conditions” when granting a variance).