C.A. N3-2013-0238
[…] To further bolster this Court's conclusion that the charges against the Defendants are not criminal in nature, and as such do not warrant the full range of protections owed to criminal defendants, the Court relies upon G.L. 1956 § 11-1-2. That section distinguishes "violations" from other criminal offenses, such as felonies, misdemeanors, and petty misdemeanors. Further, § 11-1-2.1 states "[c]onviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense." Because violations are a distinct species of criminal offenses that do not give rise to the same legal disadvantages, nor carry with them the same societal stigmas as traditional criminal offenses, the need for high levels of constitutional protection is not as great.