WWMCV166010701S
[…] Green compares the language of § 22a-452 to General Statutes § 22a-451, which grants the commissioner of environmental protection a remedy to recover awards of interest. Green argues that the express language of § 22a-451 demonstrates that the legislature intended to provide this remedy to the commissioner of environmental protection, but did not intend to extend it to any person, firm, corporation or municipality in § 22a-452. Thus, Green concludes that Thompson is limited to the remedies the legislature expressly permits in § 22a-452.
I
General Statutes § 37-3a
The court begins its analysis by considering the arguments regarding prejudgment interest under General Statutes § 37-3a.
General Statutes § 37-3a provides in relevant part: " Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable."
" [T]he primary purpose of § 37-3a is to compensate parties that have been deprived of the use of their money." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) System Pros, Inc. v. Kasica, 166 Conn.App. 732, 771, 145 A.3d 241 (2016).