WWMCV166010701S
[…] Coats North America Consolidated, Inc., supra, 284 Conn. 545. " Legislative intent is found not in what the legislature meant to say but in the meaning of what it did say ." (Emphasis added.) Gelinas v. West Hartford, 65 Conn.App. 265, 276, 782 A.2d 679, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 926, 783 A.2d 1028 (2001). " Words in a statute must be given their plain and ordinary meaning . . . unless the context indicates that a different meaning was intended . . ." Id. " No word or phrase in a statute is to be rendered mere surplusage." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
General Statutes § 22a-452(a) provides in relevant part: " Any person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation." (Emphasis added.)
Plain reading of the statute reveals the following. First, General Statutes § 22a-452(a) " authorizes only those persons or entities that have taken action to remediate contaminated land to obtain reimbursement for 'the reasonable costs expended' for the remediation."