WWMCV166010701S
[…] See General Statutes § 22a-452.
" By contrast, General Statutes § 22a-451(a) permits the commissioner of environmental protection to recover the costs of environmental restoration from any person firm or corporation which directly or indirectly causes pollution and contamination of any land or waters of the state . . ." (Emphasis omitted; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority v. Refuse Gardens, 229 Conn. 455, 457, 642 A.2d 697 (1994).
Specifically, General Statutes § 22a-451(a) provides in relevant part: " Any person, firm or corporation which directly or indirectly causes pollution and contamination of any land or waters of the state or directly or indirectly causes an emergency through the maintenance, discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes or which owns any hazardous wastes deemed by the commissioner to be a potential threat to human health or the environment and removed by the commissioner shall be liable for all costs and expenses . . ." (Emphasis added.)