AC 44905
[…] The present appeal was filed solely by the defendant. After the plaintiff filed its motion to dismiss this appeal, the defendant and JRB Holding filed a "motion to change party designation," in which they sought to add JRB Holding as an appellant in this appeal. In a separate order issued simultaneously with this opinion, this court denied that motion without prejudice to JRB Holding filing within twenty days a motion for permission to file a late appeal. See Practice Book § 60-2 (5).
General Statutes § 12-161 provides: "All taxes properly assessed shall become a debt due from the person, persons or corporation against whom they are respectively assessed to the town, city, district or community in whose favor they are assessed, and may be, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, recovered by any proper action in the name of the community in whose favor they are assessed."