AC 44905
[…] The property had been owned by the defendant until shortly before the action was commenced. The parties agree that title to the property vested in JRB Holding Co., LLC (JRB Holding), prior to the commencement of the present case. The plaintiff filed a revised complaint on October 3, 2019, and the defendant filed an answer and special defenses on November 15, 2019.
General Statutes § 12-181 provides in relevant part: "The tax collector of any municipality may bring suit for the foreclosure of tax liens in the name of the municipality by which the tax was laid ...."
The parties do not specify in their submissions to this court how JRB Holding obtained title to the property.