AC 44905
[…] On November 5, 2020, the court denied the defendant's motion to reargue the decision granting the motion for summary judgment.
The plaintiff then moved for a judgment of strict foreclosure. Two defendants who are not parties to the present appeal, Mamie M. Colacurcio and Roger K. Colacurcio, moved for a judgment of foreclosure by sale, on the grounds that there was substantial equity in the property and because the United States was a party to the action. See 28 U.S.C. § 2410 (c) (2018) ("an action to foreclose a mortgage or other lien, naming the United States as a party under this section, must seek judicial sale"). On August 2, 2021, the trial court, Stevens , J. , rendered a judgment of foreclosure by sale.