Town of Silver City v. Ferranti
[…] Ordinance 1-9(a) (providing general penalties for violating city ordinances). Thus, Ferranti's fine was less than the amounts specifically prescribed by city ordinances—which have not been overturned on constitutional grounds. {16} Understandably, Silver City's actions in this case appeared excessive to the district court under the circumstances. The district court had tools at its disposal. On de novo appeal, the district court was empowered to conduct its own bench trial, hearing the evidence anew and making its own findings and conclusions. See NMSA 1978, § 35-15-10 (1959) (providing that "[a]ll trials upon appeals by a defendant from the municipal court to the district court for violations of municipal ordinances shall be de novo and shall be tried before the court without a jury."). The court could have made its own findings and conclusions pertaining to guilt or innocence. The court could have imposed a lesser sentence under the circumstances. The court did not have to focus on the constitutionality of the arresting ordinance.