Town of Silver City v. Ferranti
[…] Ordinance 28-76 is not a criminal ordinance. It is an authorizing ordinance, granting officers authority to perform part of their public function. We have found no case law, nor has any been cited to this Court, that would constitutionally require express standards before a law enforcement officer could exercise his discretion either to arrest or to issue a citation for minor offenses such as these. To the contrary, it is not uncommon for our statutes and municipal ordinances to grant such authority to officers without any express guidance. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 31-1-6(A) (2013) ("A law enforcement officer who arrests a person without a warrant for a petty misdemeanor . . . may offer the person arrested the option of accepting a citation to appear in lieu of taking the person to jail."); Albuquerque, N.M., Ordinances, ch. 8, § 8-1-3-6(A) (1974) ("A law enforcement officer who arrests a person without a warrant for a petty misdemeanor may offer the person arrested the option of accepting a citation to appear in lieu of booking him at the police station.").