HAAS v. TOWN OF SCHODACK
[…] Further, in that order and pursuant to CPLR 2512 (1), the Court directed Haas to submit an affidavit to establish his prospective damages in the event it is finally determined that the Town was not entitled to the preliminary injunction, along with time for the Town to respond to the same.

CPLR 2512 (1) provides:

"Any provision of law authorizing or requiring an undertaking to be given by a party shall be construed as excluding the state, a domestic municipal corporation or a public officer in behalf of the state or of such a corporation. Such parties shall, however, be liable for damages as provided in such provision of law in an amount not exceeding an amount which shall be fixed by the court whenever it would require an undertaking of a private party."