INDEX No. 10-27827
[…] Preliminarily, as it appears that certain of the defendants' arguments are addressed to multiple causes of action or to the complaint as a whole, the court will discuss those before proceeding to analyze the parlies' arguments as to any specific cause of action.
To the extent that the defendants may be seeking to argue that the ongoing activities on the property are part of "farm operations" (Agriculture and Markets Law § 301 [11]) exempt under Agriculture and Markets Law article 25-AA from all local restrictions on agricultural uses-and, hence, beyond the reach of the Town's relevant zoning laws-such an argument must be rejected. Pursuant to Agriculture and Markets Law § 305-a (1) (a), local governments "shall not unreasonably restrict or regulate farm operations within agricultural districts in contravention of the purposes of this article unless it can be shown that the public health or safety is threatened." Nowhere in the record submitted does it appear that the property lies within an "agricultural district" created by the county legislature (see Agriculture and Markets Law § 303), nor that the Department of Agriculture and Markets has been called upon to evaluate whether the Town's zoning laws