Town of Remsen v. Albright
[…] Petitioners contend that his actions were arbitrary and capricious, and they further argue that a formal hearing should have been held to explain some of the disputed issues of fact surrounding the proposed change.

The petition must be dismissed. The petitioners are not the proper parties. A municipality has no standing to bring this type of proceeding on behalf of its citizens. It is not an aggrieved party because its rights as a municipality are not "specially and particularly affected". (Schieffelin v Komfort, 212 N.Y. 520, 529; Matter of Filkins v State of New York, 63 Misc.2d 380.)

Section 65 Town of the Town Law is no help. It does authorize the town to "institute * * * any action or legal proceeding * * * for the benefit or protection of the town, in any of its rights or property." This authority is to be utilized in connection with the town's responsibilities as a governmental body. The town has no authority to institute a taxpayer's action on behalf of its citizens. The use of public funds for this purpose is a violation of the General Municipal Law.