Town of Queensbury v. Coughtry
[…] Under these circumstances plaintiff has demonstrated a likelihood of success on the merits (see Town of Thompson v. Braunstein, 247 A.D.2d at 754 ).

Briefly, defendants also contended that plaintiff cannot succeed on the merits because it has failed to exhaust its administrative remedies. More specifically, defendants contend that Hatin should have served them with a notice of violation, thus enabling them to file an appeal with plaintiff's Zoning Board of Appeals. This contention is without merit. Town Law § 268(2) expressly provides as follows:

"In case any building or structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land is used, or any land is divided into lots, blocks, or sites in violation of [Town Law] article [16] or of any local law, ordinance or other regulation made under authority conferred thereby, the proper local authorities of Plaintiff, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, conversion, maintenance, use or division of land, to restrain, correct or abate such violation...."

Plaintiff was therefore well within its discretion in commencing the instant action.

Insofar as a balance of the equities is concerned, plaintiff contends that defendants have made no effort whatsoever to comply with the Zoning and Building Codes.