Argued May 22, 1940
[…] We have found it unnecessary to pause to enumerate or review the various provisions of law in which the jurisdiction of a justice of the peace is defined. It is sufficient to say that no such jurisdiction is conferred under any provision of the Town Law except in section 31, in which it is provided that "the justice of the peace shall have such jurisdiction in criminal and civil matters and in special proceedings, as is now or may hereafter be conferred by law." The Legislature has conferred upon him the designation of "judge" (General Construction Law [Cons. Laws, ch. 22], § 26). Being a constitutional officer, as long as the town exists, his office may not be abolished or the term for which he was elected abridged ( People ex rel. Burby v.