Town of Pinebluff v. Moore Cnty.
[…] See Town of Boone v. State , 369 N.C. 126, 128 n.1, 794 S.E.2d 710, 712 n.1 (2016) ("Even when a municipality wishes to exercise extraterritorial jurisdiction in an area within one mile of its corporate limits, county approval is required if the county is already enforcing zoning ordinances, subdivision regulations, and the State Building Code in that area."). In other words, even though a city does not otherwise need the county's approval to exercise its extraterritorial jurisdiction within one mile of its corporate limits under N.C.G.S. § 160A-360(a), N.C.G.S. § 160A-360(e) acts as a limit on this authority under certain circumstances.

N.C.G.S. § 160A-360(a) provides that "any city may exercise these powers within a defined area extending not more than one mile beyond its limits." In other cases, a city's exercise of extraterritorial jurisdiction does not require county approval unless N.C.G.S. § 160A-360(e) applies.