Town of Pahrump v. Nye Cnty.
[…] See D.R. Horton, Inc., 123 Nev. at 476-77, 168 P.3d at 737-38.

Comparison to other Nevada statutes suggests that, if the Legislature intended to require some formal recitation of the NRS 269.022 best interests determination, it would have done so explicitly. See State Indus. Ins. Sys. v. Woodall, 106 Nev. 653, 657, 799 P.2d 552, 555 (1990) (stating that if the Legislature intended a particular result, "the [Legislature would have indicated as much in the statutes themselves so the judiciary would not be required to divine such a rule out of thin air.") For example, NRS 244.290(2) provides: "If the board determines that . . . reconveyance [of real property] would be in the best interest of the county and its residents, the board may formally adopt a resolution stating that determination." (Emphases added.) In addition, NRS 244.2815(2)(b) allows a board of county commissioners to dispose of real property only if the board "[a]dopt[s] a resolution finding that it is in the best interest of the public to" dispose of the property.