Town of Pahrump v. Nye Cnty.
[…] (Emphases added.) In addition, NRS 244.2815(2)(b) allows a board of county commissioners to dispose of real property only if the board "[a]dopt[s] a resolution finding that it is in the best interest of the public to" dispose of the property. NRS 244.281(1)(a) similarly provides that a board of county commissioners may take action if it "has determined by resolution" certain facts. Likewise, NRS 318.490(1) allows a board of county commissioners to alter a general improvement district if "a majority of the members of the board . . . deem it to be in the best interests of the county and of the district, . . . [and] the board of county commissioners shall so determine by ordinance, after [certain facts are] first found, determined and recited in the ordinance" (Emphases added.) In each of these statutes, the Legislature explicitly required a determination to be formalized in an ordinance or resolution.