Town of Pahrump v. Nye Cnty.
[…] See State Indus. Ins. Sys. v. Woodall, 106 Nev. 653, 657, 799 P.2d 552, 555 (1990) (stating that if the Legislature intended a particular result, "the [Legislature would have indicated as much in the statutes themselves so the judiciary would not be required to divine such a rule out of thin air.") For example, NRS 244.290(2) provides: "If the board determines that . . . reconveyance [of real property] would be in the best interest of the county and its residents, the board may formally adopt a resolution stating that determination." (Emphases added.) In addition, NRS 244.2815(2)(b) allows a board of county commissioners to dispose of real property only if the board "[a]dopt[s] a resolution finding that it is in the best interest of the public to" dispose of the property. NRS 244.281(1)(a) similarly provides that a board of county commissioners may take action if it "has determined by resolution" certain facts.