Town of Pahrump v. Nye Cnty.
[…] We review a district court's interpretation of a statute de novo and give clear and unambiguous statutory language its plain meaning. D.R. Horton, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 123 Nev. 468, 476, 168 P.3d 731, 737 (2007). "A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood in two or more senses by reasonably well-informed persons." Id. Where a statute is ambiguous, we interpret it in light of its context and spirit and seek to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Id. at 476-77, 168 P.3d at 737-38.

NRS 269.022 provides that "[i]f the board of county commissioners determines that the best interests of the town are no longer served by a town board form of government, it may order the question to be put on the ballot at the next general election." (Emphasis added.) NRS Chapter 269 does not define "determines," and both Pahrump's and Nye's interpretations appear reasonable. Accordingly, we conclude that NRS 269.022 is ambiguous, and we seek to interpret the statute to give effect to the Legislature's intent.