2:20-CV-34-TLS-JEM
[…] See 12 Am. Compl. ¶¶ 30, 35-36, 42, 67-69. The Plaintiffs argue that, if the fact finder determines that the OHWM is somewhere other than the current artificially created high-water mark at the steel wall, the Corps lacks jurisdiction over the Plaintiffs' proposed work.
In reply, the Defendants correctly note that § 404 of the CWA does not reference the OHWM in relation to the Corps' authority to issue permits for the type of work proposed by the Plaintiffs on a navigable body of water such as Lake Michigan. However, neither party discusses 33 C.F.R. § 328.4, which sets out the limits of the Corps' jurisdiction. For “[n]on-tidal waters of the United States[, ] . . . [i]n the absence of adjacent wetlands, the jurisdiction extends to the [OHWM].” 33 C.F.R. § 328.4(c)(1); see, e.g., United States v. Marion L. Kincaid Tr., 463 F.Supp.2d 680, 693-94 (E.D. Mich. 2006) (discussing the application of the OHWM to non-tidal waters under the CWA and the Rivers and Harbors Act (RHA) in relation to Lake Huron).