2:20-CV-34-TLS-JEM
[…] The regulations provide, in relevant part, that the NPS has regulatory authority over:
(3) Waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States located within the boundaries of the National Park System, including navigable waters and areas within their ordinary reach (up to the mean high water line in places subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and up to the ordinary high water mark in other places) and, except in Alaska, without regard to the ownership of submerged lands, tidelands, or lowlands; . . . .36 C.F.R. § 1.2(a)(3) (emphasis added); see also 54 U.S.C. § 100751(b) (providing the Secretary of the Interior with authority to regulate “activities on or relating to water located within System units, including water subject to the jurisdiction of the United States”).
The Amended Complaint alleges that the NPS is in “violation of the APA . . . by exercising authority over, and/or in unreasonably delaying approval of Plaintiff's[] shore protection plans and work upon property which lies beyond the boundaries of NPS and the authority of NPS, ” Am.