Town of Niskayuna v. Joll
[…] Verified Petition ¶2.

Niskayuna commenced a special proceeding via a verified petition sworn to on February 13, 2020. Kim Aff. ¶23. Niskayuna alleges that it served notice of abandonment and that no party served with notice of abandonment has taken any actions under RPAPL. Kim Aff. ¶2. RPAPL Section 1972 (1) mandates that a copy of the certification of abandonment be filed with the county clerk where the dwelling is located with a notice of intention to commence a special proceeding. Kim Aff. ¶3. The notice is required to contain the names of every individual to be served under RPAPL Section 1972, including the owner of the dwelling. Kim Aff. ¶3. This includes: "each mortgagee, lienor and lessee of record" and "claimant as shown on records maintained by any city official required by any local law to maintain records of persons entitled to notice or process in connection with the maintenance of in rem foreclosure actions." RPAPL §§1972 (2), 1972 (3). Such notice is to comply with the mandates detailed in CPLR Section 6511 (b).