23-CV-4212 (CS)
[…] Ctr. v. Teamsters Loc. 272, 642 F.3d 321, 327 (2d Cir. 2011) (“A party seeking removal bears the burden of showing that federal jurisdiction is proper.”). Here, the Hotel asserts two grounds for removal: (1) under 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1) as a civil rights case, (see ECF No. 20 ¶¶ 12-31), and (2) under 28 U.S.C. § 1441 as a case over which this court has original jurisdiction because it “aris[es] under” federal law, (see id. ¶¶ 32-42).
A. Removal Under 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1)
The Hotel concedes that it cannot, and does not, seek to remove the case under 28 U.S.C. § 1443(2). (See Hotel's Opp. at 10 n.6.)
Section § 1443(1) permits removal from state court of criminal or civil actions against “any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1); see Sea Gate Ass'n v. Krichevsky, No. 18-CV-3408, 2019 WL 8587287, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. June 21, 2019).