2016–11902 2017–00671 Index No. 2329/11
[…] Town of Fallsburg, 78 N.Y.2d 194, 201, 573 N.Y.S.2d 43, 577 N.E.2d 34 ). "Tax exclusions are never presumed or preferred and before [a party] may have the benefit of them, the burden rests on it to establish that the item comes within the language of the exclusion" ( Matter of Mobil Oil Corp. v. Finance Adm'r of City of N.Y., 58 N.Y.2d 95, 99, 459 N.Y.S.2d 566, 446 N.E.2d 130 ).
Here, the Town relies upon section 406 of the Real Property Tax Law. That section provides, with limited exceptions not applicable to this appeal, that "[r]eal property owned by a municipal corporation within its corporate limits held for a public use shall be exempt from taxation and exempt from special ad valorem levies and special assessments" ( RPTL 406[1] ; see Town of Harrison v. County of Westchester, 13 N.Y.2d 258, 263, 246 N.Y.S.2d 593, 196 N.E.2d 240 ; Matter of County Tennis Club of Westchester v. Office of Assessor for Vil. of Scarsdale, 261 A.D.2d 616, 617, 691 N.Y.S.2d 77 ).