2012-06-28
[…] Supreme Court denied the motion to intervene, and the proposed intervenors appeal.
The proposed intervenors subsequently commenced a separate action against Wayne H. Grimditch and Carol Lynn Grimditch Roda and, in an accompanying appeal, we reverse Supreme Court's order dismissing that action ( see Town of North Elba v. Grimditch, ––– A.D.3d –––– [appeal No. 513014A/B] [decided herewith] ).
Initially, we disagree with the proposed intervenors' contention that they qualify for intervention as of right pursuant to CPLR 1012(a)(3). That statute does not apply here as the action between plaintiffs and defendants does not involve “the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim of damages for injury to, property” (CPLR 1012[a][3]; compare U.S. Bank N.A. v. Gestetner, 74 A.D.3d 1538, 1541, 902 N.Y.S.2d 247 [2010] ).