Town of Middlebury v. Connecticut Siting
[…] (ROR, Vol. I, pp. 24-27; Vol. II, pp. 7, 11-12.)

Section 16-50l(d) provides in pertinent part: " An amendment proceeding may be initiated by an application for amendment of a certificate filed with the council by the holder of the certificate or by a resolution of the council . . . A copy and notice of each amendment application shall be given by the holder of the certificate in the manner set forth in subsection (b) of this section."

Section 4-181a(b) provides in full that: " On a showing of changed conditions, the agency may reverse or modify the final decision, at any time, at the request of any person or on the agency's own motion. The procedure set forth in this chapter for contested cases shall be applicable to any proceeding in which such reversal or modification of any final decision is to be considered. The party or parties who were the subject of the original final decision, or their successors, if known, and intervenors in the original contested case, shall be notified of the proceeding and shall be given the opportunity to participate in the proceeding. Any decision to reverse or modify a final decision shall make provision for the rights or privileges of any person who has been shown to have relied on such final decision."

Finally, the plaintiffs cannot show that " substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced . . ." as a result of any alleged noncompliance with statutory notice requirements. General Statutes § 4-183(j).