Town of Middlebury v. Connecticut Siting
[…] A " facility" includes an electric transmission line, a fuel transmission facility, any electric generating or storage facility, any electric substation or switchyard, certain community antenna television towers, and certain telecommunication towers. See General Statutes § 16-50i(a).

IV

The plaintiff first argues that the council did not follow its statutory directive to consider the concerns of the neighborhood. As a result of a 2012 Public Act, General Statutes § 16-50p(c)(1) provides as follows: " The council shall not grant a certificate for a facility described in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i, either as proposed or as modified by the council, unless it finds and determines a public benefit for the facility and considers neighborhood concerns with respect to the factors set forth in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section, including public safety." (Emphasis added.)