Town of Middlebury v. Connecticut Siting
[…] Connecticut Medical Examining Board, 85 Conn.App. 854, 862, 859 A.2d 932 (2004), cert. denied, 273 Conn. 906, 868 A.2d 748 (2005) (" If the plaintiff failed to raise issues before the panel or the defendant, he may not do so for the first time on appeal.").

Second, CPV's petition was not an " application for an amendment of a certificate" under § 16-50l(d). Rather, the petition specifically alleges that it arises under § 4-181a(b) and does not allege § 16-50l(d). (ROR, Vol. I, pp. 2, 8-9.) The plaintiffs cite no evidence to the contrary. General Statutes § 4-181a(b) provides that: " [o]n a showing of changed conditions, the agency may reverse or modify the final decision, at any time, at the request of any person or on the agency's own motion." Under § 4-181a(b), the applicant must notify " [t]he party or parties who were the subject of the original final decision, or their successors, if known, and intervenors in the original contested case . . ." The plaintiffs do not and cannot dispute that CPV complied with this requirement.