Town of Middlebury v. Connecticut Siting
[…] General Statutes § 4-183(j). First, even if § 16-50l(b) applied, it would not have required CPV to provide notice to any of the plaintiffs in this case other than possibly the town, which CPV in fact served with its petition. (ROR, Vol. I, p. 24; Vol II, p. 7.) Second, plaintiff does not and cannot establish that any interested or required person or entity did not receive notice of CPV's petition. (ROR, Vol. I, pp. 24-27; Vol. XII, pp. 3-7.) Accordingly, the plaintiffs cannot prevail on their claim of improper notice.

Section 16-50l(d) provides that " [a] copy and notice of each amendment application shall be given by the holder of the certificate in the manner set forth in subsection (b) of this section." Subsection (b) provides that a party applying for a certificate must notify both " [e]ach municipality in which any portion of such facility is to be located, both as primarily proposed and in the alternative locations listed, and any adjoining municipality having a boundary not more than two