Town of Middlebury v. Connecticut Siting
[…] General Statutes § 4-181a(b) provides that: " [o]n a showing of changed conditions, the agency may reverse or modify the final decision, at any time, at the request of any person or on the agency's own motion." Under § 4-181a(b), the applicant must notify " [t]he party or parties who were the subject of the original final decision, or their successors, if known, and intervenors in the original contested case . . ." The plaintiffs do not and cannot dispute that CPV complied with this requirement. (ROR, Vol. I, pp. 24-27; Vol. II, pp. 7, 11-12.)

Section 16-50l(d) provides in pertinent part: " An amendment proceeding may be initiated by an application for amendment of a certificate filed with the council by the holder of the certificate or by a resolution of the council . . . A copy and notice of each amendment application shall be given by the holder of the certificate in the manner set forth in subsection (b) of this section."

Section 4-181a(b) provides in full that: " On a showing of changed conditions, the agency may reverse or modify the final decision, at any time, at the request of any person or on the agency's own motion.