Town of Middlebury v. Connecticut Siting
[…] The plaintiffs rely on General Statutes § 16-50l(b), which provides that an applicant for an " amendment of a certificate" under § 16-50l(d) shall serve copies of its petition on certain officials and agencies of the " municipality in which any portion of such facility is to be located, " which in this case is Oxford, as well as the attorney general, each member of the legislature in whose district the facility is to be located, any relevant state or federal agencies, and the general public. General Statutes § 16-50l(b).

Section 16-50l(b) provides in pertinent part: " Each application shall be accompanied by proof of service of a copy of such application on: (1) Each municipality in which any portion of such facility is to be located, both as primarily proposed and in the alternative locations listed, and any adjoining municipality having a boundary not more than two thousand five hundred feet from such facility, which copy shall be served on the chief executive officer of each such municipality and shall include notice of the date on or about which the application is to be filed, and the zoning commissions, planning commissions, planning and zoning commissions, conservation commissions and inland wetlands agencies of each such municipality, and the regional councils of government which encompass each such municipality; (2) the Attorney General; (3) each member of the legislature in whose assembly or senate district the facility or any alternative location listed in the application is to be located; (4) any agency, department or instrumentality of the federal government that has jurisdiction, whether concurrent with the state or otherwise, over any matter that would be affected by such facility; (5) each state department, agency and commission named in subsection (h) of section 16-50j; and (6) such other state and municipal bodies as the council may by regulation designate. A notice of such application shall be given to the general public, in municipalities entitled to receive notice under subdivision (1) of this subsection, by the publication of a summary of such application and the date on or about which it will be filed."

This claim is completely without merit. To begin with, the plaintiffs did not raise it before the agency. Therefore, they cannot raise it now. See Pet v.