No. 18865.
[…] The town also claimed that there was no agreement to arbitrate a nondisciplinary discharge stemming from the expiration of the term of office of a town officer. The trial court did not address this claim, and the town has not raised that issue on appeal, either before the Appellate Court or this court. Accordingly, we deem the claim abandoned. See, e.g., Sequenzia v. Guerrieri Masonry, Inc., 298 Conn. 816, 823–24, 9 A.3d 322 (2010) (claims not raised or briefed on appeal are abandoned).
General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 9–185, entitled “Municipal officers,” provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by special act or charter, assessors, members of boards of assessment appeals, selectmen, town clerks, town treasurers, collectors of taxes, constables, registrars of voters, members of boards of education and library directors shall be elected.... Unless otherwise provided by special act or charter, all other town officers shall be appointed as provided by law ... except that assessors may be elected or appointed under the provisions of section 9–198....” (Emphasis added.) All references hereinafter to § 9–185 are to the 2007 revision of the statute, unless otherwise indicated.
The record reveals that the town did not present any of this additional “ample support” for the proposition that assessors are municipal officers to the arbitrators.