No. 18865.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the Appellate Court.
We granted the town's petition for certification to appeal limited to the following question: “Did the Appellate Court properly determine that the ... award in this matter did not constitute a manifest disregard of the law in that General Statutes § 9–187(a) was not well defined as it related to ‘town officers?’ ” Marlborough v. AFSCME, Council 4, Local 818–052, 302 Conn. 940, 29 A.3d 466 (2011).
.General Statutes § 9–187(a) provides: “The terms of office of elective municipal officers, when not otherwise prescribed by law, shall be for two years from the date on which such terms begin as set forth in section 9–187a and until their successors are elected and have qualified. When not otherwise prescribed by law, the terms of those town officers appointed by the board of selectmen shall expire on the termination date of the term of the board of selectmen appointing such officers.” (Emphasis added.)
The record and the opinion of the Appellate Court reveal the following relevant facts and procedural history.