No. 18865.
[…] We begin with a review of the relevant statutes. First, General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 9–185 lists assessors as “[m]unicipal officers” and indicates that they “may be elected or appointed under the provisions of section 9–198.” General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 9–198 provides in relevant part that towns, “may ... by a two-thirds majority [vote] of the members of the legislative body thereof ... provide for the election or appointment of one or more ... assessors,” and “may provide for the term of office ... of such assessor or assessors....” Finally, § 9–187(a) provides that “[t]he terms of office of elective municipal officers, when not otherwise prescribed by law, shall be for two years ... [and] [w]hen not otherwise prescribed by law, the terms of those town officers appointed by the board of selectmen shall expire on the termination date of the term of the board of selectmen appointing such officers.” (Emphasis added.)