Town of Marilla v. Travis
[…] However, they contend that equate is not a liquid manure under that section, but rather a digestate; and is to be classified as "manure, odor, or dust producing substances," Id. Under that same section of the MZC, a structure containing these substances is required to be set back only seventy five feet from a property line. Thus, because Petitioner Scott's property is one hundred twenty five feet from the storage tank, there is no code violation.

Respondents further contend that Agricultural and Markets Law (AML) Article 25–AA in general, and § 305–a(2)(a) in particular, preempt the MZC. AML § 305–a(2)(a), in pertinent part, reads:

"Local governments, when exercising their powers to enact and administer comprehensive plans and local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations, shall exercise these powers in such manner as may realize the policy and goals set forth in this article, and shall not unreasonably restrict or regulate farm operations within agricultural districts in contravention of the purposes of this article unless it can be shown that the public health or safety is threatened."

This section specifically authorizes county legislatures to create "agricultural districts". Land falling within those "districts may be entitled to various statutory protections and benefits," Town of Lysander v. Hafner (96 N.Y.2d 558, 733 N.Y.S.2d 358, 759 N.E.2d 356 ).