Town of Marilla v. Travis
[…] Moreover, the property is both downgrade and downstream therefrom. This geographical disposition, coupled with the fact that any fumes emanating from the tank will be significantly more bothersome to its abutting neighbors, lead us to conclude that Petitioner would endure an environmental harm which "is different from that suffered by the public at large," Matter of Long Island Contractors' Association v. Town of Riverhead (17 A.D.3d 590, 793 N.Y.S.2d 494 ).

TOWN ZONING LAWS, SEQRA CLAIMS, AND PART 360 PERMIT

I. STANDARD OF REVIEW

CPLR § 7803 reads:

"The only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are: 1) whether the body or officer failed to perform a duty enjoined upon it by law; or 2) whether the body or officer proceeded, is proceeding or is about to proceed without or in excess of jurisdiction; or 3) whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion."

It is well settled that in a proceeding seeking judicial review of administrative action, the hearing Court may "not substitute its judgment for that of the agency responsible for making the determination, but must ascertain only whether there is a rational basis for the decision," Flacke v.