Town of Little Wolf v. Waupaca Cnty.
[…] We address and reject each of the Town’s contentions in turn.

A. Nonconforming Use Status

¶10 The Town contends that the Board of Adjustment erroneously determined that the Thiel Pit is not required to obtain a conditional use permit, as required by Waupaca County Ordinance ch. 38, because the Thiel Pit is a lawful nonconforming use. Whether a particular use is a lawful nonconforming use is a question of law that we review de novo. Waukesha Cty. v. Seitz , 140 Wis. 2d 111, 116, 409 N.W.2d 403 (Ct. App. 1987).

¶11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 59.69(10) addresses "[n]onconforming uses." It provides in relevant part: "In this subsection ‘nonconforming use’ means a use of land ... that existed lawfully before the current ordinance was enacted or amended, but that does not conform with the use restrictions in the current ordinance." § 59.69(10)(ab) (emphasis added). The parties agree that the Thiel Pit was used for nonmetallic mining purposes prior to the enactment of Waupaca County Ordinance ch. 38. Their dispute is whether that use of the property was lawful when ch. 38 was enacted.