Town of Little Elm v. Climer
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021. Section 101.058 of the Tort Claims Act further modifies a governmental unit's waiver of immunity from suit by imposing the limitations of liability articulated in the Texas Recreational Use Statute. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.058). The Recreational Use Statute limits the governmental unit's liability as a premises owner if the plaintiff engages in recreation on the premises. City of Dallas v. Hughes, 344 S.W.3d 549, 554 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2011, no pet.); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 75.001-.021. Bicycling is included in the definition of recreation. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 75.001(3)(M).

Section 101.058 states, "To the extent that Chapter 75 limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under this chapter, Chapter 75 controls." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.058.

The Recreational Use Statute limits the governmental unit's duty for premises defects to that which is owed a trespasser.