Town of Lincoln Bd. of License Commissioners v. Racine, 93-1287 (1993)
[…] 4. That the matter shall be remanded back to the Town Council of the Town of Lincoln to review these restrictions and to place such other reasonable and proper restrictions upon this license as the Town shall determine in its experience to be just and proper."

II.

The plaintiff argues that the Administrator may not as a matter of law grant any Class B, limited, licenses in the Town of Lincoln beyond the limit fixed by the Town. The Town points to the express language of § 3-5-16: "The department of business regulation shall have the right and power to limit the number of licenses of each class; provided, however, that the limit shall not exceed the maximum number, if any, of any class of license that is fixed by the licensing boards within their respective towns or cities; . . ." The language is as clear-cut a limitation of the power of the State as could be legislated. Our Supreme Court has recognized that limitation in Beachwood, Inc. v. Liquor Control Administrator, 84 R.I. 130, 122 A.2d 142 (1956), which is precisely in point.