upholding order to appoint receiver if defendant failed to remove junk cars within 60 days
[…] Section 2457 stated that "violation of this subchapter . . . shall constitute prima facie evidence that said yard is a nuisance. . . ."
Currently, the automobile graveyard statute may be found in 30-A M.R.S.A. § 3751-3760 (Pamph. 1990).
In pertinent part, 17 M.R.S.A. § 2802 (1983) states that:
Any places where one or more old, discarded, worn out or junked motor vehicles . . . or parts thereof, are gathered together, kept, deposited or allowed to accumulate, in such manner or in such location or situation, either within or without the limits of any highway, as to be unsightly, detracting from the natural scenery or injurious to the comfort and happiness of individuals and the public, and injurious to property rights, are declared public nuisances.
immediately and without needless delay take affirmative action to remove from his premises all vehicles or parts of vehicles which are worn out, discarded, junk or unserviceable.