Town of Johnston v. Int'l Ass'n of Firefighters
[…] II Standard of Review

Rhode Island has a strong public policy in favor of the finality of arbitration awards. See N. Providence Sch. Comm. v. N. Providence Fed. of Teachers, Local 920, 945 A.2d 339, 344 (R.I. 2008) (citing Pierce v. R.I. Hosp., 875 A.2d 424, 426 (R.I. 2005)). To preserve the integrity and efficacy of arbitration proceedings, this Court performs an extremely limited review of arbitration awards. Aponik v. Lauricella, 844 A.2d 698, 704 (R.I. 2004). Section 28-9-18 expressly circumscribes the grounds upon which this Court can vacate an arbitration award. See Sec. 28-9-18. That section provides, in pertinent part:

"In any of the following cases the court must make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the controversy which was arbitrated:
(1) When the award was procured by fraud.
(2) Where the arbitrator exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
(3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13."Sec. 28-9-18.

A party claiming that an arbitrator exceeded his or her authority bears the burden of proving that contention. See Coventry Teachers' Alliance v. Coventry Sch. Comm., 417 A.2d 886, 888 (R.I. 1980) (citations omitted).