No. 19397.
[…] In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute. General Statutes § 7–273bb (a) provides in relevant part: “Any municipal or regional resource recovery authority created pursuant to this chapter shall have the power to ... “(9) Charge reasonable fees for the services it performs and waive, suspend, reduce or otherwise modify such fees, provided such user fees shall apply uniformly within each municipality to all users who are provided with waste management services with respect to a given type or category of wastes, in accordance with criteria established by the authority, and provided further no change may be made in user fees without at least sixty days prior notice to the users affected thereby....” We note that, although § 7–273bb was amended by the legislature in 2014; see Public Acts 2014, No. 14–94, §§ 80, 81; that amendment has no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.