No. 19397.
[…] The trial court, therefore, improperly dismissed the plaintiff's appeal from the sales tax assessment imposed by the defendant.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to sustain the plaintiff's appeal.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
-------- Notes: General Statutes § 12–408(1)(A) provides: “For the privilege of making any sales, as defined in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12–407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers at the rate of six and thirty-five-hundredths per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail or from the rendering of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12–407....” We note that § 12–408(1)(A) has been the subject of several recent amendments by our legislature. See, e.g., Public Acts 2013, No. 13–184, § 77. These amendments contain, among other things, changes to the applicable tax rate.