No. 19397.
[…] When necessary, we refer to these parties individually as the department and the commissioner. The plaintiff calculates the end users' monthly bills by using a chart that reflects the expenses for hauling, disposal, and overhead. The defendant determined that $182.97 of the initial sales and use tax assessment was improper, and reduced the plaintiff's tax liability accordingly. It directed the payment of a refund in the amount of $212.17 because, prior to protesting the assessment, the plaintiff had deposited a cash bond in the original assessment amount of $240,866.06. General Statutes § 12–407(a)(2) provides in relevant part: “ ‘Sale’ and ‘selling’ mean and include ... “(I) The rendering of certain services, as defined in subdivision (37) of this subsection, for a consideration, exclusive of such services rendered by an employee for the employer....” General Statutes § 12–407(a)(37) provides in relevant part: “ ‘Services' for purposes of subdivision (2) of this subsection, means ... “(I) Services to industrial, commercial or income-producing real property, including, but not limited to, such services as management, electrical, plumbing, painting and carpentry....” We note that, although § 12–407 has been the subject of several recent amendments by the legislature; see, e.g., Public Acts 2011, No. 11–6, § 88; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal.