No. 19397.
[…] (Emphasis added.) The trial court also rejected the plaintiff's additional contention that the sales tax exemption set forth in General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 12–412(95) for “tangible personal property ... used or otherwise consumed in the operation of a solid waste-to-energy facility,” applied to the transaction at issue, holding that the exemption was limited to only the regional authority's expenses in operating the waste facility.