No. 19397.
[…] Although the plaintiff renews this claim on appeal, we need not reach its merits and, accordingly, express no opinion on that aspect of the trial court's judgment. General Statutes § 7–148(c) provides in relevant part: “Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following, in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the Constitution and general statutes.... “(4) ... (H) Provide for or regulate the collection and disposal of garbage, trash, rubbish, waste material and ashes by contract or otherwise, including prohibiting the throwing or placing of such materials on the highways....” We note that, although § 7–148 has been the subject of several recent amendments by the legislature; see, e.g., Public Acts 2010, No. 10–152, § 7; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.