Town of Forest v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] The court therefore affirmed that portion of the PSC’s decision approving Highland’s use of a curtailment plan.

¶11 No party appealed the circuit court’s decision in Town of Forest I . On March 15, 2016, the PSC issued an order reopening the proceeding "for the limited purpose" of addressing the two issues remanded by the circuit court. The PSC stated it was exercising its authority to reopen the matter under WIS. STAT. § 196.39(1) (2015-16), which states the PSC may "at any time, upon notice to the public utility and after opportunity to be heard, ... reopen any case following the issuance of an order in the case, for any reason."

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted.