Town of Fallsburgh v. Silverman
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Town of Fallsburgh v. Silverman

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Third Department
Nov 13, 1940
260 App. Div. 532 (N.Y. App. Div. 1940)

Opinion

November 13, 1940.

Appeal from Supreme Court of Sullivan County, BERGAN, J.

Isaac Silberman [ John Bright of counsel], for the appellants.

Milton E. Glickman, S. Wallace Kagan and Harry C. Resnick [ William G. Birmingham of counsel], for the respondent.


Subdivision (a) of section 7 of article 1 of the New York State Constitution provides "private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation." The Fifth Amendment to the Federal Constitution similarly states that private property shall not be taken for public use without "just compensation."