C.A. PC 2017-1549 PC 2017-1666
[…] Id.
Under CPLURA, municipal comprehensive plans must be submitted to the State for approval. CPLURA states that, "[t]he chief [of statewide planning] shall review any comprehensive plan or amendments adopted under the provisions of this chapter for consistency with the goals and intent established in the chapter and in the state guide plan." Sec. 45-22.2-9(c) (emphasis added). According to CPLURA, the State is not bound by local zoning until after the municipal comprehensive plan is approved by the State. Section 45-22.2-8(b)(2) states that:
"[a]ll ordinances dealing with the adoption of or amendment to a municipal comprehensive plan shall contain language stating that the comprehensive plan ordinance or amendment shall not become effective for the purposes of guiding state agency actions until it is approved by the State of Rhode Island pursuant to the methods stated in the chapter, or pursuant to any rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. The comprehensive plan of a municipality shall not take effect for purposes of guiding state agency actions until approved by the chief or the Rhode Island superior court." Sec. 45-22.2-8(b)(2).
The analysis of CPLURA does not end here.