C.A. PC 2017-1549 PC 2017-1666
[…] Instead, the comprehensive plan, comprised of 'text, maps, illustrations, or other media of communication, ' establishes a binding framework or blueprint that dictates town and city promulgation of conforming zoning and planning ordinances." Town of E. Greenwich v. Narragansett Elec. Co., 651 A.2d 725, 727 (R.I. 1994).
Further, each municipality must update its comprehensive plan at least every ten years. Sec. 45-22.2-12(b). "At a minimum, a municipality shall fully update and re-adopt its entire comprehensive plan . . . at least once every ten (10) years from the date of municipal adoption." Id.
Under CPLURA, municipal comprehensive plans must be submitted to the State for approval.