C.A. PC 2017-1549 PC 2017-1666
[…] "Each municipality shall ensure that its zoning ordinance and map are consistent with its comprehensive plan." Sec. 45-22.2-5(c). In fact, CPLURA specifically directs that "[e]ach municipality shall amend its zoning ordinance and map to conform to the comprehensive plan . . . ." Sec. 45-22.2-13(c). Therefore, it naturally flows that a municipality's zoning ordinance must also conform to the vision set forth in the state guide plan.
The importance of the state guide plan is further emphasized in § 45-22.2-10(g), which states that "[o]nce a municipality's comprehensive plan is approved, programs and projects of state agencies, excluding the state guide plan as provided for by § 42-11-10, shall conform to that plan . . ." Sec. 45-22.2-10(g) (emphasis added). If a state agency wants to pursue a project, program, or facility not in the state guide plan and not in conformance with a town's comprehensive plan, § 45-22.2-10(g) establishes a process for it to do so. "In the event that a state agency wishes to undertake a program, project, or to develop a facility which is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan, the state planning council shall hold a public hearing on the proposal at which the state agency must demonstrate . . ." Id. The statute then requires the agency to demonstrate that it meets four requisite standards.