No. CV99 0172714
[…] General Statutes § 48-12 provides: "The procedure for condemning land or other property for any of the purposes specified in sections 48-3, 48-6, 48-8, and 48-9, if those desiring to take such property cannot agree with the owner upon the amount to be paid him for any property thus taken, shall be as follows: The Comptroller in the name of state, any town, municipal corporation or school district, or the trustees or directors of any state institution in the name of the state, shall proceed in the same maimer specified for redevelopment agencies in accordance with sections 8-128, 8-129, CT Page 16444 8-129a, 8-130, 8-131, 8-132, 8-132a and 8-133."
D. ADMINISTRATIVE SEARCH
The court will not consider whether Darien's inspection of the Estate's property constitutes an administrative search because Avalon Bay lacks standing to challenge the search of the property.