No. CV99 0172714
[…] Consequently, § 48-13 fails to require notification to lienholders. While § 48-21 requires subsequent lienholders to receive notification under certain statutory condemnation procedures, § 48-21 fails to mention § 48-13. Furthermore, § 48-21 fails to require notification under General Statutes § 48-12, which sets forth the procedure for a municipality to condemn land. Accordingly, in the absence of a statutory provision requiring lienholders to receive notification of the inspection, Darien was not required to give notice to the lienholders on the Estate's property.
General Statutes § 48-21 provides in relevant part: "In any proceeding brought under the provisions of subsection (b) or (2) of section 13a-73 or section 31a-74, 13a-76, 13a-77, 13a-78 or section 19a-645 or subsection (a), (b), or (c) of section 32-635 or sections 32-636 to 32-640, inclusive, notice shall be given to all persons appearing on record as holders of any mortgage, lien or other encumbrance on any real estate interest therein which is to be taken by right of eminent domain or by condemnation proceedings, in the same manner as notice is required to be given to the owner of such property . . .