No. CV99 0172714
[…] Ed. Rev. 1999) § 32.06. Additionally, inspecting land for the purposes of condemnation fails to cause the landowner irreparable harm. See Trumbull v. Ehrsam, 148 Conn. 47, 53, 166 A.2d 844 (1961) ("When public improvements are contemplated in a particular community, there may be some inconvenience or hardship imposed upon a landowner because of an uncertainty as to whether his land may be taken to promote the improvement, but this inconvenience attends all such proceedings and is incident to the ownership of property.") With respect to General Statutes § 48-13, the statute only authorizes a condemning authority to inspect, not take the land. Furthermore, General Statutes § 48-13 specifically provides "[s]uch condemning authority shall be responsible to the owner or owners of such property for any damage or injury caused by such entrance or use . . . ." Accordingly, the court holds that General Statutes § 48-13 is constitutional.
With regards to Darien's application, the proposed testing that Darien seeks to conduct remains within constitutional limitations.