No. CV99 0172714
[…] "The word `taken' as used in the fifth amendment to the constitution of the United States and article first, § 11, of the Connecticut constitution means generally the exclusion of the owner from his private use and possession, and the assumption of the use and possession for the public purpose by the authority exercising the right of eminent domain." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Tamm v. Burns, 222 Conn. 280, 292, 610 A.2d 590 (1992).
General Statutes § 48-13 provides: "Upon filing a notice of condemnation of a condemning authority, either before or after the institution of a condemnation proceeding and after reasonable notice to the property owner or owners affected, the Superior Court or any judge thereof may authorize such condemning authority to enter upon and into land and buildings sought or proposed for public uses for the purpose of inspection, survey, borings and other tests. Such condemning authority shall be responsible to the owner or owners of such property for any damage or injury caused by such entrance and use, and such court or judge may require the filing of a bond or deposit of surety to indemnify the owner or owners of property for such damage. This section shall not limit or modify rights of entry upon private property otherwise provided for by law."
Whether an inspection pursuant to General Statutes § 48-13 is unconstitutional is an issue of first impression in Connecticut.