No. CV99 0172714
[…] While the legislature originally enacted both § 8-129 and § 48-13 in 1955, neither statute makes reference to the other. Consequently, if the legislature wanted the notice in § 48-13 to comply with notice requirements of § 8-129, it would have referenced § 8-129 in § 48-13. See (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Linden Condominium Assn. Inc. v. McKenna, 247 Conn. 575, 583 ___ A.2d ___ (1999) ("We presume that laws are enacted in view of existing relevant statutes . . . because the legislature is presumed to have created a consistent body of law.")
General Statutes § 8-129 provides in relevant part: "The redevelopment agency shall determine the compensation to be paid to the persons entitled thereto for such real property and shall file a statement of compensation, containing a description of the property to be taken and the names of all persons having a record interest therein and setting forth the amount of such compensation. . . . Not less than twelve days nor more than ninety days after such notice and such statement of compensation have been so served or so mailed and first published, the redevelopment agency shall file with the clerk of the superior court a return notice setting forth the notice given, and upon receipt of such return of notice, such clerk shall, without any delay or continuance of any kind, issue a certificate of taking setting forth the boners and all other persons having a record interest therein. . . ."
Furthermore, requiring a formal notice of condemnation in accordance with § 8-129 to authorize for the inspection would create an irrational result because § 48-13 specifically provides for an inspection "either before or after the institution of a condemnation proceeding."