Town of Cumberland v. Vella-Wilkinson
[…] See §§ 45-22-7; 45-23-51. Pursuant to § 45-23-51, the control over land development and subdivision projects by the municipality is required to be conferred upon the planning board. § 45-23-51. That statute provides:

The city or town council shall empower, by ordinance, the planning board to adopt, modify and amend regulations and rules governing land development and subdivision projects within that municipality and to control land development and subdivision projects pursuant to those regulations and rules.
See § 45-23-51. Further, pursuant to § 45-23-32(32), a "planning board- is defined as "[t]he official planning agency of a municipality, whether designated as the plan commission, planning commission, plan board, or as otherwise known." § 45-23-32(32).

Here, in its March 12, 2010 decision, the Commission concluded that the Town was the proper party defendant in the Gaffneys' action against it.