Town of Cumberland v. Vella-Wilkinson
[…] Specifically, the Commission notes that Town Planner Bouley was responsible for providing "information, to meet with the applicants, to apprise them of what the next steps were and to advise them in writing what things were missing, " but that he and the Planning Board failed to inform the Gaffneys of the actual process necessary to obtain approval. See Admin. R. Ex. 6, Tr. at 97-98, 112-13; see also § 45-23-35.

In considering the Commission and the Gaffneys' argument, the Court notes that § 45-23-35 describes the pre-application meeting, which allows applicants to meet with the appropriate officials for advice "as to the required steps in the approval process, the pertinent local plans, ordinances, regulations, rules and procedures and standards which may bear upon the proposed development project." § 45-23-35. Pre-application meetings, however, are not mandatory. Section 45-23-35(a) provides that "[p]re-application meetings may be held for administrative and minor applications, upon request of either the municipality or the applicant." § 45-23-35(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, § 45-23-35(b) provides that "[a]t the pre-application stage[, ] the applicant may request the planning board or technical review committee for an informal concept plan review for a development."§ 45-23-35(b) (emphasis added).

Despite a finding that a pre-application meeting is not mandatory, the record in this case reveals that the Planning Board did review and discuss the Gaffneys' pre-application sketch plan at the October 15, 1990 meeting.