Town of Cumberland v. Vella-Wilkinson
[…] Id. Assistant Town Solicitor Richard Kirby agreed, recommending that the Planning Board vote on the Gaffneys' final plat as it was presented to the Planning Board at that hearing but then allow the Gaffneys to put their case forward again at a public hearing. Id. He explained that Rhode Island law states that an applicant cannot be denied through the subdivision process until it has been afforded a public hearing. Id.

Rhode Island law provides that the Planning Board's approval of a subdivision is not final until it conducts a public hearing. See § 45-23-42 ("A public hearing is required for a major land development project or a major subdivision or where a street extension or creation requires a public hearing for a minor land development project or minor subdivision.") The Cumberland Subdivision Regulations, entitled "Submission Requirements, " also provide, in pertinent part, that "the board may not waiver any requirements for public hearing or public notice." Town of Cumberland Sub. Regs. § III, Art. E.