12-07-2017
[…] After considering the record evidence, Supreme Court declared, among other things, that Mohan and Crescenzi are the owners of the portion of the paper street adjoining their properties to the center line thereof. The Boni defendants now appeal, and we affirm.
This dispute distills to an analysis of whether Supreme Court properly declared the rights of each defendant with respect to the paper street and, in particular, that Mohan's and Crescenzi's fee ownership extends to the center line of the paper street. Real Property Law § 240(3) provides that "[e]very instrument creating [or] transferring ... an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law" (see Andersen v. Mazza, 258 A.D.2d 726, 727, 684 N.Y.S.2d 687 [1999] ).