Town of Canterbury v. Rocque
[…] New England Dairies, Inc. v. Commissioner Agriculture, 221 Conn. 422, 427 (1992). Judicial review of administrative agency decisions are granted only in certain delineated circumstances and an appeal is not as of right. Lewis v. Gaming Policy Board, 224 Conn. 693, 700 (1993).

Section 4-183(a) of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA) provides that one may appeal from the "final decision" of an administrative agency. The phrase "final decision" is expressly defined under the UAPA, General Statutes § 4-166(3)(A) to mean the "agency determination in a contested case." In General Statutes § 4-166(2), a contested case is defined as a "proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for a hearing. . . ."