Town of Canterbury v. Rocque
[…] Department of Environmental Protection, 218 Conn. 821 (1991) do not have sufficient precedential value on the issue of what is a contested case. In addition, Preston was decided before § 22a-208a (e) was amended in 1991 to have hearings that are both discretionary and mandatory.

In light of this precedent, the court's subject matter jurisdiction depends upon whether the DEP hearing in this case was statutorily mandated. Pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-208a(b), "[n]o solid waste facility shall be built or established . . until the plan, design and method of operation of such facility have been filed with the [DEP]. . . ." A solid waste facility is defined in § 22a-207(4) to include, among other things, a "transfer station" and a "solid waste disposal area." As regards a hearing, § 22a-208a(e) provides:

The commissioner may hold a public hearing prior to approving or denying an application if in his discretion the public interest will be best served thereby, and shall hold a hearing upon receipt of a petition signed by at least twenty-five persons. The commissioner may amend a permit to construct or to operate, without hearing, for minor changes in facility design. practices or equipment that would not in his judgment significantly change the nature of the facility or its impact on the environment. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the commissioner shall conduct a public hearing on an application for a permit to construct a new solid waste disposal area. Such public hearing shall be commenced in the municipality in which the facility is to be located or a location in close proximity to said municipality. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, if a hearing has been held on and after July 1, 1993, on an application for a permit to construct or alter a solid waste facility, the commissioner shall not hold a hearing on an application for a permit to operate such facility.

When Judge Maloney considered the appeal in Yaworski, Inc., he indicated that Yaworski had submitted to the DEP an application to construct and operate a transfer station at the same site as the town now proposes. A hearing was held on this application on October 21, November 19, November 23 and November 30, 1993. According to the last sentence of § 22a-208a(e), quoted above, as amended by Public Act 93-428(14), "if a hearing has been held on and after July 1, 1993, on an application for a permit to construct . . . a [transfer station], the commissioner shall not hold a hearing on an application for a permit to operate such facility. In light of the court's ruling on whether there was a statutory right to a hearing, the court will not resolve whether this language prohibited a hearing as held in this matter." (Emphasis added.)