CR-2022-0505 CR-2022-0506 CR-2022-0507 CR-2022-0508 CR-2022-0509 CR-2022-0824
[…] The defendants assert in their motions to dismiss that this Court lacks jurisdiction because, they say, a municipality "may appeal only where the circuit court holds an ordinance invalid." They assert that no statute authorizes the Town to appeal a pretrial judgment dismissing a case. In support of that assertion, they rely on § 12-14-71, Ala. Code 1975, Rule 30.1(b), Ala. R. Crim. P., Dixon v. City of Mobile, 859 So.2d 462 (Ala.Crim.App.2003), and City of Montgomery v. Mark C. Montiel, P.C., 192 So.3d 413 (Ala. Civ. App. 2015).
Section 12-14-71, Ala. Code 1975, states, in part: "From the judgment of the circuit court, the municipality, in a case holding invalid an ordinance ... may appeal to the court of criminal appeals in like manner as in cases of appeals for convictions of violation of the criminal laws of the state." Rule 30.1(b), Ala. R. Crim. P., similarly provides: "From a judgment of the municipal court holding an ordinance invalid, the municipality may appeal to the circuit court, without bond, within fourteen (14) days of the date of the judgment or the denial of a timely filed post-judgment motion."