CR-2022-0505 CR-2022-0506 CR-2022-0507 CR-2022-0508 CR-2022-0509 CR-2022-0824
[…] These rules may be changed by a general act of statewide application."). See also § 12-3-16, Ala. Code 1975 ("The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals, and the decisions and proceedings of such courts of appeals shall be subject to the general superintendence and control of the Supreme Court as provided by Constitutional Amendment No. 328.").
Finally, the defendants are wrong in their assertion that reading Rule 15.7 to allow the Town's appeals is an improper "expansion" of this Court's appellate jurisdiction. Section 12-3-9, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "The Court of Criminal Appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all misdemeanors, including the violation of town and city ordinances, habeas corpus and all felonies, including all post conviction writs in criminal cases."