CR-2022-0505 CR-2022-0506 CR-2022-0507 CR-2022-0508 CR-2022-0509 CR-2022-0824
[…] Finally, the defendants are wrong in their assertion that reading Rule 15.7 to allow the Town's appeals is an improper "expansion" of this Court's appellate jurisdiction. Section 12-3-9, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "The Court of Criminal Appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all misdemeanors, including the violation of town and city ordinances, habeas corpus and all felonies, including all post conviction writs in criminal cases." And Article VI, § 141, of the Alabama Constitution of 2022, provides: "The court of criminal appeals ... shall exercise appellate jurisdiction under such terms and conditions as shall be provided by law and by rules of the supreme court." (Emphasis added.)