CR-2022-0505 CR-2022-0506 CR-2022-0507 CR-2022-0508 CR-2022-0509 CR-2022-0824
[…] As this Court in Dixon recognized, a statute or a rule of court may authorize an appeal. Dixon, 859 So.2d at 464 ("We can find no statute or rule of court authorizing the appeal ....'').
Fourth, neither Dixon nor City of Montgomery could limit Rule 15.7 because, as intermediate appellate courts, neither this Court nor the Court of Civil Appeals may modify or abrogate a Rule of Procedure adopted by the Alabama Supreme Court-the Alabama Constitution gives that power only to the Alabama Supreme Court and the legislature. Art. VI, § 150, Ala. Const. 2022 ("The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts; provided, however, that such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify the substantive right of any party nor affect the jurisdiction of circuit and district courts or venue of actions therein; and provided, further, that the right of trial by jury as at common law and declared by section 11 of the Constitution of Alabama 1901 shall be preserved to the parties inviolate. These rules may be changed by a general act of statewide application."). See also § 12-3-16, Ala.