Town of Brookhaven v. Durao
[…] A town board also is authorized to maintain an action or proceeding in the name of the town "to compel compliance with or to restrain by injunction" the violation of town ordinances, rules and regulations, notwithstanding that the ordinance, rule or regulation may provide a penalty or other punishment for such violation (Town Law § 1.35; see, Town of Thompson v Alleva , 76 NY2d 1022, 429 NYS2d 481 [3d Dept 19801, appeal dismissed 53 NY2d 839) Similarly, Town Law § 268(2) provides that if any building or structure "is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, converted or maintained ***in violation of this article or of any local law, ordinance or other regulation *** the proper local authorities of the town, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceeding" to enforce its zoning ordinances ( see, Town of East Hampton v Buffa , 157AD2d714, 549NYS2d813 [2d Dept 19901, Town of Southampton v Sendlewski , 156 AD2d 669, 549 NYS2d 434 [2d Dept 1989]) The authority to initiate an action or proceeding in the name of the town to enforce local