No. 2007AP002141.
[…] Mr. Fouliard: All right.
At the close of evidence, the circuit court stated on the record: "[W]e're going to excuse the jury so we can go over the jury instructions and then when we reconvene, we will do closing arguments and, then, jury instructions, and, then, the jury will be able to deliberate." During the jury instruction conference, Fouliard failed to raise the issue of the entrapment instruction even though the record reflects that the parties and the circuit court discussed several instructions and made changes.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.13(3) governs the jury instruction and verdict conference. It provides:
At the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conduct a conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury. At the conference, or at such earlier time as the court reasonably directs, counsel may file written motions that the court instruct the jury on the law, and submit verdict questions, as set forth in the motions. The court shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit. Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.
Here, the circuit court went over each instruction "one by one" and asked for input by counsel. Fouliard contends that he "never got a chance to object to an entrapment instruction not being submitted to the Jury because the Judge never asked about it."