A10-1881
[…] The district court did not err by holding that the town's zoning ordinance was validly enacted under Minn. Stat. §§ 462.351—.365.
Because the statutes are not ambiguous, we do not address Tretter's analysis based on the legislative history of Minn. Stat. §§ 462.351—.365. See State by Beaulieu v. RSJ, Inc., 552 N.W.2d 695, 701 (Minn. 1996) (stating that if a statute, construed according to ordinary rules of grammar, is unambiguous, a court may not engage in further statutory construction and must apply its plain meaning).
II. Lack of authority to grant Tretter's CUP application
Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(a), provides that "[f]ailure of an agency to deny a [CUP] request within 60 days is approval of the request." Tretter's counterclaim asserted that the town's failure to notify him of denial of his application within 60 days of its submission triggered automatic and unconditional approval of his application under the statute.