Town of Bolton v. Mott
[…] Beach v. Isacs, 105 Conn. 169, 176, 134 A. 787 (1926). The object of appointing receivers is to secure the property in dispute from waste or loss. 2 Swift, Digest, p. 159. It is not the office of a court of equity to appoint receivers as a mode of granting ultimate relief. They are appointed as a measure ancillary to the enforcement of some recognized equitable right."

This action here is not a foreclosure and the request for relief now pending before the court is not made pursuant to General Statutes § 52-504. This action is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 12-161. That statute provides: "All taxes properly assessed shall become a debt due from the person, persons or corporation against whom they are respectively assessed to the town, city, district or community in whose favor they are assessed, and may be, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, recovered by any proper action in the name of the community in whose favor they are assessed."

Although the prayer for relief refers to "C.G.S. § 13-161," it also refers to "C.G.S. § 12-161a," and the nature of the complaint reveals that this reference is a typographical error since there is no "C.G.S. § 13-161."