Town of Bolton v. Mott
[…] Although the prayer for relief refers to "C.G.S. § 13-161," it also refers to "C.G.S. § 12-161a," and the nature of the complaint reveals that this reference is a typographical error since there is no "C.G.S. § 13-161."

The application for appointment of a receiver of rents is made pursuant to General Statutes § 12-163a. That statute provides, in part, that: "(a) Any municipality may petition the Superior Court or a judge thereof, for appointment of a receiver of the rents or payments for use and occupancy for any property for which the owner, agent, lessor or manager is delinquent in the payment of real property taxes. The court or judge shall forthwith issue an order to show cause why a receiver should not be appointed, which shall be served upon the owner, agent, lessor, manager, mortgagees, assignees of rent and other parties with an interest in the rents or payments for use and occupancy of the property in a manner most reasonably calculated to give notice to such owner, lessor, manager, mortgagees, assignees of rent and other parties with an interest in the rents or payments for use and occupancy of the property as determined by such court or judge, including, but not limited to, a posting of such order on the premises in question. A hearing shall be had on such order no later than seventy-two hours after its issuance or the first court day thereafter. The sole purpose of such a hearing shall be to determine whether there is an amount due and owing between the owner, agent, lessor or manager and the municipality. The court shall make a determination of any amount due and owing and any amount so determined shall constitute a lien upon the real property of such owner. A certificate of such amount may be recorded in the land records of the town in which such property is located describing the amount of the lien and the name of the party who owes the taxes. When the amount due and owing has been paid, the municipality shall issue a certificate discharging the lien and shall file the certificate in the land records of the town in which such lien was recorded. The receiver appointed by the court shall collect all rents or payments for use and occupancy forthcoming from the occupants of the building in question in place of the owner, agent, lessor or manager.