Town of Bolton v. Mott
[…] The only income Ellen Listro has is from the rental income and from that amount she pays certain expenses related to the property as well as the living expenses of her and her two children.

The Defendant, Ellen Listro, argues that the court has discretion as to whether to appoint a receiver of rents and points to a number of cases where this is stated. However those cases involve the appointment of a receiver in a foreclosure action pursuant to the provisions of General Statutes § 52-504. That statute states: "When any action is brought to or pending in the superior court in which an application is made for the appointment of a receiver, any judge of the superior court, when such court is not in session, after due notice given, may make such order in the action as the exigencies of the case may require, and may, from time to time, rescind and modify any such order. The judge shall cause his proceedings to be certified to the court in which the action may be pending, at its next session." In Lasalle National Bank v. Shook, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at New London, Docket No. 0549266S, 29 Conn.