Town of Bloomfield v. St. Bd. of Labor
[…] Failure to comply strictly with the statutory provisions by which a statutory right to appeal is created will subject an appeal to dismissal. Killingly v. Connecticut Siting Council, supra, 522.

A. Aggrievement

This court has jurisdiction to review the instant matter pursuant to MERA. Section 7-471 provides, in pertinent part, that: "[f]or purposes of hearings and enforcement of orders under sections 7-467 to 7-477 [concerning prohibited practices], inclusive, the Board shall have the same power and authority as it has in sections 31-107, 31-108 and 31-109, and the municipal employer and the employee organization shall have the right of appeal as provided therein." General Statutes § 7-471 (5)(D). Section 31-109 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a final order of the Board granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may appeal pursuant to the provisions of chapter 54 to the superior court. . . ." General Statutes § 31-109 (d). Under chapter 54, "[a] person who has exhausted his administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court. . . ." General Statutes § 4-183 (a).