Town of Bloomfield v. St. Bd. of Labor
[…] A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions which create it. Citizens Against Pollution Northwest, Inc. v. Connecticut Siting Council, 217 Conn. 143, 152, 584 A.2d 1183 (1991). Failure to comply strictly with the statutory provisions by which a statutory right to appeal is created will subject an appeal to dismissal. Killingly v. Connecticut Siting Council, supra, 522.

A. Aggrievement

This court has jurisdiction to review the instant matter pursuant to MERA. Section 7-471 provides, in pertinent part, that: "[f]or purposes of hearings and enforcement of orders under sections 7-467 to 7-477 [concerning prohibited practices], inclusive, the Board shall have the same power and authority as it has in sections 31-107, 31-108 and 31-109, and the municipal employer and the employee organization shall have the right of appeal as provided therein." General Statutes § 7-471 (5)(D).