Town of Beloit v. Public Service Commission
[…] The value of such utility, unless fixed by agreement of all parties interested shall be determined and fixed by the public service commission. . . .

The statute does not define the term "public utility," although, as the commission notes, the examples of what is included in the term — dams, power houses and transmission lines — are all properties associated with electric utilities.

Chapter 196, Stats., gives the commission broad authority to regulate public utilities. Section 196.01(5), Stats., defines a "public utility" generally as any person or enterprise engaged in the production or transmission of heat, light, water or power, natural gas or telecommunications services. The statute then states: "`Public utility' includes . . . any person, except a governmental unit, who furnishes services by means of a sewerage system . . . to or for the public." (Emphasis added.)

Thus, municipal sewerage systems are specifically excepted from the definition of "public utility" in ch. 196, Stats., and therefore are not regulated by the commission. Kimberly-Clark Corp. v. Public Serv.