Town of Beloit v. Public Service Commission
[…] Thus, municipal sewerage systems are specifically excepted from the definition of "public utility" in ch. 196, Stats., and therefore are not regulated by the commission. Kimberly-Clark Corp. v. Public Serv. Comm'n, 110 Wis.2d 455, 460, 329 N.W.2d 143, 146 (1983).

The town concedes that the commission has no regulatory authority over municipal sewerage systems. It argues, however, that definitions of "public utility" appearing elsewhere in ch. 66, Stats. — notably in sec. 66.076(2), Stats. — define the term to include a sewerage system; and it contends that that definition should control. Section 66.076(2) reads in part: "The term `public utility' as used in s. 66.066 shall for this purpose include the sewerage system, accessories, equipment and other property, including land." The town does not argue the point further, other than to state that "while this definition is not directly on point . . . it is at least contained in [ch.] 66 involving municipal law."