SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. CV-2018-08
[…] Kelsey's building known as the "Old Clam Shop" located in Addison, Tax Map 1, Lot 105. Hearing was held on September 27, 2018. Testimony was received from Addison Code Enforcement Officer Judith Rolfe, Randy Bragg, P.E., Peter Tuell, P.E. and Richard Cooper Kelsey, III, who is the son of the Defendant, Richard Kelsey. Also admitted in evidence were Plaintiff's Exhibits 1 through 15, Exhibits 1 through 14 being photographs of the building which is the subject of this action, and Exhibit 15 being a copy of Mr. Kelsey's deed.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
17 M.R.S. § 2859 provides, in pertinent part:
In cases involving an immediate and serious threat to the public health, safety or welfare, in addition to any other remedies, a municipality may obtain an order of demolition by summary process in Superior Court, in accordance with this section.
1. Commencement of action. A municipality, acting through its building official, code enforcement officer, fire chief or municipal officers, shall file a verified complaint setting forth such facts as would justify a conclusion that a building is dangerous, as described in section 2851, and shall state in the complaint that the public health, safety or welfare requires the immediate removal of that building.
4. Hearing. After hearing, the court shall enter judgment. If the judgment requires removal of the building, the court shall award costs to the municipality as authorized by
this subchapter.