A16-1230
[…] Arguments that the leaks were "separate and distinct" have been rejected by the supreme court, "which has concluded that separate injuries must be aggregated under the mantel of defective construction and that the statute of limitations begins to run upon discovery of an actionable injury." Dakota County, 645 N.W.2d at 493. --------
II. Summary judgment was not appropriate on the association's express-warranty claims against Carlson.
The association argues that the district court applied the statute of limitations under Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a), discussed in section I above, to its express-warranty claims, when it should have applied the statute of limitations under Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 4 (2016). We agree.
"For the purposes of actions based on . . . breach of an express written warranty, such actions shall be brought within two years of the discovery of the breach." Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 4. To determine when a warrantee discovered, or should have discovered, the breach, we focus "on the date the warrantor gives some affirmative indication that it will not or cannot fulfill its obligations under the warranty." Day Masonry, 781 N.W.2d at 328.