Underlying Action: Ayar v. Martinez
[…] By its order of specific performance in the October 3, 2005 judgment, the Ayar v. Martinez court clearly rejected respondent’s assertion that he should instead receive the alternate remedy of monetary damages for the breach. On the record before us, the parties did not raise, and the Ayar v. Martinez court did not decide, the issue presented in the instant interpleader action: whether respondent was entitled to surplus trustee sale proceeds under section 2924k, governing the priority of the distribution of trustee sale proceeds, and the doctrines of equitable ownership and equitable conversion.
Section 3306 states: “The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property, is deemed to be the price paid, and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach, the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land, consequential damages according to proof, and interest.”
Due Process