No. 20130446–CA.
[…] Machock, 2006 UT 30, ¶¶ 18–19, 137 P.3d 779. However, parties may “allocate risk as they see fit” and agree to guarantee payment, precluding application of the one-action rule. Id. ¶ 20.
¶ 18 One of the other reasons the Machock court gave for its ruling that the one-action rule does not apply to actions against guarantors was the fact that the rule's “purpose of preventing double recovery” is “served by section 57–1–32” of the Utah Code. Id. ¶ 17. When a creditor forecloses property pursuant to a trust deed but is unable to recover the full balance secured by the property, section 57–1–32 permits the creditor to seek a judgment for the remaining balance. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 57–1–32. However, section 57–1–32 provides, “The court may not render judgment for more than the amount by which the amount of the indebtedness with interest, costs, and expenses of sale, including trustee's and attorney's fees, exceeds the fair market value of the property as of the date of the sale.” Id. In Surety Life Insurance Co. v. Smith, 892 P.2d 1 (Utah 1995), the Utah Supreme Court held that a guarantor against whom a creditor seeks a deficiency judgment is entitled to the “fair market value credit” outlined by the statute. Id. at 2–3.