Town Canterbury. v. CHR Good Word
[…] Faith Center, Inc., 196 Conn. 487, 491-92, 493 A.2d 883 (1985). "[A] taxpayer who has failed to utilize the available statutory remedies [may not] assert, in an action to collect a tax . . . that the tax has not been properly assessed." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Redding v. Elfire, LLC, 98 Conn.App. 808, 821, 911 A.2d 1141 (2006). The defendant in the present case has sought neither of the available statutory remedies and therefore may not now assert in the present action that the taxes were improperly assessed because the properties were subject to charitable exemptions.

Section 12-111(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person, including . . . [ inter alia] any person to whom title to such property has been transferred since the assessment date, claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals." Section 12-119 in turn provides in relevant part: "When it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set, or that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly