Town Canterbury. v. CHR Good Word
[…] First, an argument that a property is tax-exempt is a challenge to a tax assessment that cannot be made as a special defense in a collection action brought under General Statutes § 12-161. Second, the plaintiff has met its notice requirements of posting an annual grand list of property value assessments and tax exemptions, publishing notice of when and where taxes will be collected and making demands upon delinquent taxpayers either personally or by mail.

General Statutes § 12-161 provides: "All taxes properly assessed shall become a debt due from the person, persons or corporation against whom they are respectively assessed to the town, city, district or community in whose favor they are assessed, and may be, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, recovered by any proper action in the name of the community in whose favor they are assessed."

The court will first address the motion for default.