Town and Country Pools, Inc. v. Schiller
[…] As to the plaintiff's argument that the lien encompasses pool service not covered by the home improvement statute, the plaintiff has not demonstrated proof of an agreement or consent to such services other than the unenforceable contract.

The court finds that the plaintiff has not complied with the provisions of the HIA. Thus, the court grants the defendant's motion to discharge. See Douglas v. White, supra.

The defendants argue also that the lien was filed without just cause and that the court should award the defendants damages and attorney's fees pursuant to General Statutes § 49-51 which provides:

If the court is of the opinion that such certificate of lien was filed without just cause, it may allow, in its discretion, damages to any person aggrieved by such failure to discharge . . . which loss shall include . . . a reasonable attorney's fee. . . .

"An award of damages pursuant to General Statutes § 49-51 is discretionary." Huckabee Plumbing v. Falco, Superior Court, Judicial District of Bridgeport, Docket No. 279913 (April 9, 1991, Thim, J.).