Town and Country Pools, Inc. v. Schiller
[…] The plaintiff argues further that the contract clause that provides for completion within 150 days of commencement barring unforeseen delays, provides the completion date. Finally, the plaintiff argues that the lien encompasses pool service after construction that is not within the ambit of the statute and not subject to defendants' legal arguments.

General Statutes § 20-419 (4) lists the services covered by the Home Improvement Act ("HIA") which includes, "the construction . . . of . . . swimming pools." General Statutes § 20-429 (a) provides in pertinent part:

No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: . . . (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, . . . (7) contains a starting date and a completion date, . . . (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor.

"The language of § 20-429 (A) is clear and unambiguous. . . . The use of the word `no' in the statute is self-explanatory. The use of the word `shall' by the legislature connotes that the performance of the statutory requirements is mandatory rather than permissive." (Citations omitted.)