cc: Robert V. Towle, pro se Elizabeth C. Woodcock, Esq.
[…] In Claim 15(a) Towle argues that his convictions on two counts of pattern AFSA violated his rights under the Double Jeopardy Clause because, he argues, the indictments were duplicative and arguably charged Towle twice with criminal offenses for the same acts. Similarly, in Claim 15(b), Towle alleges a second violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause on the basis that the separate and consecutive prison sentences the trial court imposed on the two pattern AFSA charges amount to two punishments for the same offense.
RSA 632-A:2, III states that:
A person is guilty of aggravated felonious sexual assault when such person engages in a pattern of sexual assault against another person, not the actor's legal spouse, who is less than 16 years of age. The mental state applicable to the underlying acts of sexual assault need not be shown with respect to the element of engaging in a pattern of sexual assault.
Towle raised Claims 15(a) and (b) in the state court in a post-conviction motion filed in the CCSC entitled "Motion to Vacate III" ("MTV III"). On April 28, 2106, the CCSC initially denied the MTV III without stating the reasons for the denial, see Apr. 28, 2016 Order, Towle Crim. (Doc.