02-02-2018
[…] Indeed, the constitutional provision applicable to municipal ordinances contains no language similar to the constitutional provision upon which Towers relies. Article XI, section 7, provides in pertinent part: "A county or city may make and enforce within its limits all local . . . ordinances and regulations not in conflict with general laws." (Cal. Const., art. XI, § 7, italics added.) Accordingly, we reject Towers's state constitutional claim.
California Constitution, article IV, section 9, appears under the provisions concerning the legislative power of the state. It provides: "A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void. A statute may not be amended by reference to its title. A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended." (Italics added.)
Towers states that ordinance No. 4454 violated the Government Code and partially quotes section 25129 without any argument as to how or why this section is applicable and how the ordinance violates it. Accordingly, we reject this perfunctory claim. (See Cal.