02-02-2018
[…] (See Pub. Resources Code, § 21167, subd. (b).)
Under the Planning and Zoning Law, Towers had 90 days from the date of adoption to commence an action challenging the approval of ordinance No. 4454. (Gov. Code, § 65009, subd. (c)(1)(B).) Thus, Towers's last day to name real parties in interest for his planning and zoning claims was December 22, 2014.
Towers's contention that he was not required to name real parties in interest under Public Resources Code section 21167.6.5 is unpersuasive. Public Resources Code section 21167.6.5, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "The petitioner or plaintiff shall name, as a real party in interest, the person or persons identified by the public agency in its notice filed pursuant to . . . Section 21152." In a CEQA action, his section supplants Code of Civil Procedure section 389, which requires joinder of necessary parties.