02-02-2018
[…] (Quantification Settlement Agreement Cases (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 758, 855.) Section 21152 of the Public Resources Code relates to the notice of approval or determination of local agencies and provides that the notice shall identify the persons or persons in Public Resources Code section 21065, subdivision (b) or (c) as reflected in the agency's record of proceedings. Towers points out that the real parties in interest are not named in the notice of determination. Subdivision (d) of Public Resources Code section 21167.6.5 states: "Failure to name potential persons, other than those real parties in interest described in subdivision (a), is not grounds for dismissal pursuant to Section 389 of the Code of Civil Procedure."
However, Public Resources Code section 21167.6.5 does not apply outside of a CEQA action. After initially pleading a cause of action under CEQA, Towers made no effort to pursue that claim, effectively waiving it.