02-02-2018
[…] (§ 65093.)
B. Analysis
Section 65093 specifically provides as to the notice requirement under section 65092, "[t]he failure of any person or entity to receive notice given pursuant to this title, or pursuant to the procedures established by a chartered city, shall not constitute grounds for any court to invalidate the actions of a local agency for which the notice was given." (Italics added.) Even if section 65093 somehow does not apply, there is no presumption of prejudice that results from the failure to provide notice. (§ 65010, subd. (b) ["There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial or that injury was done if the error is shown"]; see also 7 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (4th ed. 2017) § 21:15, p. 21-114.) Towers must show prejudice in order to overturn enactment of the ordinance. Section 65010, subdivision (b), provides that no action by a public agency shall be set aside "by reason of any error, irregularity, informality, neglect, or omission (hereafter error) as to any matter pertaining to petitions, applications, notices, findings, records, hearing, reports, recommendations, appeals, or any matter of procedure subject to this title, unless the court finds that the error was prejudicial and that the party complaining or appealing suffered substantial injury from that error and that a different result would have been probable if the error had not occurred." (Italics added; see, e.g., Rialto Citizens for Responsible Growth v.