Tower Ins. Co. of N.Y., Y. Corp. v. Rose City Auto Grp., LLC
[…] The claims take various forms, but are all essentially vying for the remaining funds. \\ \\

Unitus [21] and Westlake [22] filed answers with counterclaims. The Stoners filed a pro se "Motion" [41]. Twinstar filed a claim [46]. Plaintiff Tower filed a "Motion Regarding Resolution of Claims and Final Disbursement of Funds" [53], asking for the claims to be resolved and requesting any remaining unpaid funds be returned to it.

DISCUSSION

I. Bond Claims under the Statute

The parties agree that the standard governing the claims against the bond is embodied in ORS 822.030, which provides in relevant part:

(2) Any person shall have a right of action against a vehicle dealer, against the surety on the vehicle dealer's bond and against the letter of credit in the person's own name if the person suffers any loss or damage by reason of the vehicle dealer's fraud, fraudulent representations or violations of provisions of the vehicle code relating to:
(a) Vehicle registration;
(b) Vehicle permits;
(c) The transfer or alteration of vehicles; or
(d) The regulation of vehicle dealers.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, the maximum amount available under a bond described in subsection (1)(c)(B) of this section for the payment of claims by persons other than retail customers of the dealer is $20,000.
ORS 822.030 (West 2015) (emphasis added). In short, for their claim against the bond to succeed, a claimant must show their loss or damage was caused by Rose City's fraud or certain violations of the vehicle code.

The parties cite General Electric Credit Corp. v.