NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Department of Social Services, supra, 57 Cal.App.4th at p. 1005), we conclude that plaintiffs are incapable of establishing that the directed verdict on the breach of implied contract claim was improper.
III. The Bank Was Entitled to Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict on the Harassment Claim
In its cross-appeal, the bank contends that it was entitled to judgment notwithstanding the verdict on the harassment claim because the evidence was insufficient, as a matter of law, to support the jury verdict. We agree.
A. Standard of Review
Code of Civil Procedure section 629 provides that the trial court shall grant a motion for judgment “notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted[.]”
“An ‘appeal from the trial court’s denial of the . . . motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury’s verdict and the trial court’s decision.